The Honorable Jeff Wentworth Chair, Select Committee on Open Government Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] 2 See Brief from Ashley Harden, General Counsel, Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, at 1 (Nov. 8, 2009) (stating that "the Section 17.10(b)(1) test focuses on the enactment ofadditional revenue measures and not on the increase in appropriations levels" (emphasis added)) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Comptroller's Brief].
3 In this context, a "measure" can refer to an existing statute or to a legislative proposal such as a bill. See TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 572.059(a) (West 2004) (defining "legislative measure" to include "a bill, resolution, order, or other proposal to adopt, enact, amend, or repeal a statute, ordinance, rule, or policy of general application" and certain other proposals); Calvert v.McLemore, 358 S.W.2d 551, 552 (Tex. 1962) (determining that statutory tax on entertainment tickets was "plainly a revenue measure" rather than a regulatory measure); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.