Re: Procedure for certification of foreign educators by State Board for Educator Certification (RQ-0541-JC)
[…] Pub.Util. Comm'n, 643 S.W.2d 681, 686 (Tex. 1983). In particular, "agency rule[s] may not impose additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or inconsistent with . . . relevant statutory provisions." S.W. Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Uitl. Comm'n,888 S.W.2d 921, 926 (Tex.App.-Austin 1994, writ denied). However, section 21.052 of the Education Code provides sufficient authority for the requirement contained in 19 Texas Administrative Code section 245.10.
Given that a condition of section 21.052(a)(2) is that an applicant "hold an appropriate certificate," see Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 21.052(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002), the SBEC has implicit authority to determine that this condition has been met. Furthermore, as you note, section 21.052(b) provides that, "[f]or purposes of Subsection (a)(2), a person is considered to hold a certificate or other credential if the credential is not valid solely because it has expired." Id. § 21.052(b). You argue that this provision suggests that there may be other reasons why the SBEC could regard a foreign certificate as invalid, and that consequently the SBEC may require an applicant to demonstrate that such is not the case.