Opinion No.
[…] Radar Exterminating Co., Inc., 455 S.E.2d 601, 603 (Ga.App. 1995) ("The term ['solicit'] implies personal petition and importunity addressed to a particular individual to do some particular thing."). In addition, another provision of chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code indicates a distinction between "solicitation" and "advertisement." Section 1704.109(a) provides that "[a bail bond] board by rule may regulate solicitations or advertisements by or on behalf of bail bond sureties." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.109(a) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). We conclude, on the basis of the above-referenced authority, that section 1704.304(c) does not prohibit a bail bond licensee's display of advertising or licensee information on a vehicle in the parking lot of a county jail.