Opinion No.
[…] As a result, the court, noting that section 1704.109 "basically mirrors" the rules at issue, considered those rules under section 1704.101 of the Occupations Code, which provides, inter alia, that a bail bond board shall "supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county," and shall "adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter."Pruett, 177 S.W.3d at 267-68 (quoting Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.101). Nevertheless, the court's conclusions regarding the constitutionality of the rules adopted under section 1704.101 are equally applicable to the constitutionality of rules adopted under section 1704.109.

4 Subsection (b) provides:

(b) A bail bond surety, an agent of a corporate surety, or an employee of the surety or agent may not make, cause to be made, or benefit from unsolicited contact:

(1) through any means, including in person, by telephone, by electronic methods, or in writing, to solicit bonding business related to an individual with an outstanding arrest warrant that has not been executed, unless the bail bond surety or agent for a corporate surety has an existing bail bond on the individual; or

(2) in person or by telephone to solicit bonding business:

(A) that occurs between the hours of 9 p.m. and 9 a.m.; or

(B) within 24 hours after:

(i) the execution of an arrest warrant on the individual; or

(ii) an arrest without a warrant on the individual.

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.109(b) (Vernon 2004).