Opinion No.
[…] 2 See U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census of Population, State County QuickFacts, available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48309.html (McLennan County population: 213,517) (last visited Nov. 1, 2006).

3 In its opinion, the court of appeals noted that the rules of the Harris County Bail Bond Board were adopted prior to the enactment of section 1704.109 of the Occupations Code. As a result, the court, noting that section 1704.109 "basically mirrors" the rules at issue, considered those rules under section 1704.101 of the Occupations Code, which provides, inter alia, that a bail bond board shall "supervise and regulate each phase of the bonding business in the county," and shall "adopt and post rules necessary to implement this chapter."Pruett, 177 S.W.3d at 267-68 (quoting Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.101).