Opinion No.
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.

Chapter 1704 of the Occupations Code provides for the regulation of bail bond sureties. Section 1704.051 declares that a bail bond "board is created in each county with a population of 110,000 or more." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.051 (Vernon 2004). McLennan County had a population of greater than 110,000 in the last decennial census, and thus is a bail bond board county.2 Section 1704.304 provides that "[a] bail bond surety or an agent of a bail bond surety may not solicit bonding business in a police station, jail, prison, detention facility, or other place of detainment for persons in the custody of law enforcement."Id. § 1704.304(c) (emphasis added). Your first question is whether this statute prohibits "advertising or licensee information from being displayed on a licensee's vehicle in a jail parking lot." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.