Opinion No.
[…] Although the campaign is statewide, it is conducted on a local level in each of several local campaign areas. See id. § 659.140(e) (providing for local campaign areas and a state campaign manager). Each local campaign is conducted by the local state employee charitable campaign committee, which appoints a local campaign manager. See id. § 659.143. Your question relates to the fees that a local campaign manager may charge to a participating eligible charitable organization. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. The proper calculation of those fees is determined by section 659.148, which provides in part as follows:

(b) A campaign manager may charge a reasonable and necessary fee for actual campaign expenses to the participating charitable organizations in the same proportion that the contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in the state employee charitable campaign.

*Page 2

(c) A fee under Subsection (b) must be based on the combined expenses of the state campaign manager and each local campaign manager and may not exceed 10 percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable campaign unless the state policy committee approves a higher amount to accommodate reasonable documented costs.

TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 659.148(b)-(c) (Vernon 2004).

Section 659.148 sets out a formula for calculating a campaign manager's "reasonable and necessary fee": the fee charged to a charitable organization must be directly related to the proportion that the "contributions to that charitable organization bear to the total of contributions in the state employee charitable campaign" as a whole.Id. § 659.148(b). Moreover, the fee must be based on the combined expenses of the state and local campaign manager. See id. § 659.148(c). Finally the fee may not exceed ten percent of the total amount collected in the state employee charitable campaign. See id.2