Opinion No.
[…] 3 The last two paragraphs of rule 742a provide as follows:

(d) Such delivery and mailing to the premises shall occur at least six days before the return day of the citation; and on or before the day assigned for trial he shall return such citation with his action written thereon, to the justice who issued the same.

It shall not be necessary for the aggrieved party or his authorized agent to make request for or motion for alternative service pursuant to this rule.

Tex.R.Civ.P. 742a.

4 Sheriffs and constables are expressly required by law to execute process. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 85.021(a) (Vernon 1999) ("The sheriff shall execute all process and precepts directed to the sheriff by legal authority and shall return the process or precept to the proper court on or before the date the process or precept is returnable."), 86.021(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) ("A constable shall execute and return as provided by law each process, warrant, and precept that is directed to the constable and is delivered by a lawful officer.").

5 See Tex.R.Civ.P. Ann. 103 (Comment-1988) (Vernon 2003).