Opinion No.
[…] VII, § 4; TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 51.402-.406 (Vernon 2001 Supp. 2007). The SLB, created by Natural Resources Code section 32.011, is composed of the Commissioner of the General Land Office and two other persons, one appointed by the Governor and the other appointed by the Attorney General. See id. §§ 32.011, .012(a) (Vernon 2001). Section 51.401 authorizes the SLB to designate funds received from lands and other interests "for deposit in the real *Page 6 estate special fund account of the permanent school fund in the State Treasury to be used by the [SLB] as provided by this subchapter."Id. § 51.401 (a). "The real estate special fund account must be an interest-bearing account, and the interest received on the account shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the real estate special fund account of the permanent school fund." Id. § 51.401(b). The SLB may use the money in the real estate special fund account for various purposes, including the following:

(1) to add to a tract of public school land to form a tract of sufficient size to be manageable;

(2) to add contiguous land to public school land;

. . . or