Opinion No.
[…] Accordingly, we will assume for the purposes of this opinion that the facts in this situation are as described in the brief submitted to us.

As we understand it, a property owner in Cameron County has been letting a nonprofit organization use a building he owns since 1987, and has not paid county taxes on the building since 1988. It is these unpaid taxes, along with the attendant penalties and interest resulting from their delinquency, which the city is asking if it may waive.

Waiver of penalties and interest is covered by section 33.011 of the Tax Code, which provides in relevant part:

(a) The governing body of a taxing unit:

(1) shall waive penalties and may provide for the waiver of interest on a delinquent tax if an act or omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the taxing unit or the appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates caused or resulted in the taxpayer's failure to pay the tax before delinquency and if the tax is paid within 21 days after the taxpayer knows or should know of the delinquency.

Act of May 26, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, § 1, sec. 33.011(a), 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3449, 3450 (to be codified as an amendment to Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.011). A request for a waiver of penalties under this section must be made within six months of the delinquency. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.011(d) (Vernon Supp. 1999).