Opinion No.
[…] However, the brief you have submitted indicates that such is not the case here: "In this case it appears that the taxpayer has been given notice on a regular basis, and knows or should know that the tax is owed." de Leön Brief at 2. Moreover, a waiver is not available under the statute unless the tax is paid within twenty-one days of the time the taxpayer knows or ought to know of the delinquency. But in this case, you inform us, "The taxes owed to the county have not been paid from 1988 to the present."Id. Accordingly, waiver of penalties pursuant to section 33.011 is not available in this case.

Nor does section 11.18's exemption for the property of a nonprofit organization apply in this case. Section 11.18(a) provides in relevant part:

An organization that qualifies as a charitable organization as provided by this section is entitled to an exemption from taxation of:

(1) the buildings and tangible personal property that:

(A) are owned by the charitable organization; and

(B) except as permitted by Subsection (b), are used exclusively by qualified charitable organizations.

Act of May 6, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 138, § 1, sec. 11.18, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 596, 597 (to be codified as an amendment to Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 11.18) (emphasis added).