Opinion No.
[…] Local Government Code section 118.011 (b)(2) expressly authorizes a county clerk to set and collect a fee of not more than $5 for non-court-related services "from any person" for records management and preservation. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 118.011(b)(2) (Vernon 2008). Section 118.0216 of the same code states that the fee, which "must be paid at the time" a document is filed, "is for the records management and preservation services" that the county clerk performs *Page 2 "after the filing and recording of a document in the records" of the clerk's office. Id. § 118.0216(a)-(b). Section 118.0216(d) further provides that "[t]he fee may be used only to provide funds for specific records management and preservation, including for automation purposes."2 Id. § 118.0216(d).