Opinion No.
[…] And third, as your second question suggests,7 the commissioners court must approve in advance any expenditure from the county clerk's records management and preservation fund, and the amount of the payment must be proportional to the amount of time spent on records management and preservation. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As Local Government Code section 203.003 (5) requires, the commissioners court must "approve in advance any expenditures" from the "county clerk records management and preservation fund for fees subject to Section 118.0216." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 203.003(5) (Vernon 2008).