Opinion No.
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041(d) (Vernon 2008). Of course, before the commissioners court may approve the expenditure, the county auditor must have approved it. Seeid. § 113.064(a).

II. Records Management and Preservation Fees Collected Under Code ofCriminal Procedure Article 102.005

Your remaining three questions concern the records management and preservation fee collected from a criminal defendant under Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.005. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(f) (Vernon 2006). As amended in 2005, article 102.005(f)-(h) provides:

(f) A defendant convicted of an offense in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code. The fee shall be collected and distributed by the clerk of the court to the county treasurer, or to an official who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the county treasurer, for deposit as follows:

(1) $22.50 to the county records management and preservation fund for records management and preservation, including automation, in various county offices; and

(2) $2.50 to the records management and preservation fund of the clerk of the court for records management and preservation services performed by the clerk of the court.

(g) A fee deposited in accordance with Subsection (f) may be used only to provide funds for specific records management and preservation, including for automation purposes, on approval by the commissioners court of a budget as provided by Chapter 111, Local Government Code.

(h) An expenditure from a records management and preservation fund must comply with Subchapter C, Chapter 262, Local Government Code [(County Purchasing Act)].

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.005(f)-(h) (Vernon 2006) (footnote omitted). Thus, the fee collected under article 102.005(f) is split, with $22.50 going to the county's records management and *Page 8 preservation fund established under Local Government Code section 203.003(6)8 and $2.50 going to the records management and preservation fund of the clerk of the court in which the defendant has been convicted — either the county clerk's records management and preservation fund established under Local Government Code section 203.003(5) or the district clerk's records management and preservation fund recognized by Government Code section 51.317(c)(2).