Opinion No.
[…] Of course, the use of the $2.50 fee deposited into a county clerk's records management and preservation fund under article102.005(f)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure is subject to the same limitations and conditions as are other monies in that fund. Thus, as Part I of this opinion points out, the county clerk has no authority to supplement her deputies' salaries outside of the normal county process for setting employee salaries. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 152.011 (Vernon 2008) ("The commissioners court . . . shall set the amount of the compensation, . . . expenses, and all other allowances for county . . . employees who are paid wholly from county funds."); supra p. 5 (discussing the idea that the commissioners court sets employees' compensation).