Opinion No.
[…] See also id. § 251.002 (using the term "public road" to refer to "[a] public road or highway that has been laid out and established according to law and that has not been discontinued").

4 County "public roads" are ultimately the property of the State.Robbins v. Limestone County, 268 S.W. 915, 918 (Tex. 1925). The Legislature, however, has granted the county commissioners courts "general control over the roads" within their respective counties. Cityof San Antonio v. CityofBoerne, 111 S.W.3d22,28(Tex. 2003). See, e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.016 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (stating that a "commissioners court of a county may exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county"); 251.051 (a)(1) (Vernon 1999) (stating that "[t]he commissioners court of a county shall . . . order that public roads be laid out, opened, discontinued, closed, abandoned, vacated, or altered"); 251.053(a) (providing for the establishment of "neighborhood roads"); 251.054 (providing for the