Opinion No.
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0359 (2005) at 1-2 (explaining that "[a] public road is not necessarily part of the county road system"). To establish or accept a road in the county system of roads through official action, the commissioners court must act as a body through its minutes. Eastex Wildlife Conservation Ass `n v. Jasper,450 S.W.2d 904, 907 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1970, writ ref d n.r.e.). Once a public road has been established as a county road, the county has a general duty to maintain it. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 251.051(c) (Vernon 1999) (providing that a commissioners court may not "discontinue" a county road "until a new road designated by the court as a replacement is ready to replace it"); see also id. § 251.001(2) (defining "discontinue" as ceasing road maintenance).