Opinion No.
[…] See,e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.007 (Vernon 1999) (requiring the "commissioners court of each county [to] classify each public road in the county as a first-class, second-class, or third-class road" and establishing standards for each class of road); 251.051(a)(1) (imposing duty on the commissioners court to "order that public roads be laid out, opened, discontinued, closed, abandoned, vacated, or altered"); 251.053(a) (providing procedure for a commissioners court to "declare as a public road" certain "neighborhood roads"). See also id. § 251.002 (using the term "public road" to refer to "[a] public road or highway that has been laid out and established according to law and that has not been discontinued").

4 County "public roads" are ultimately the property of the State.Robbins v. Limestone County, 268 S.W. 915, 918 (Tex. 1925). The Legislature, however, has granted the county commissioners courts "general control over the roads" within their respective counties. Cityof San Antonio v.