Opinion No.
[…] 2 See Brief from Mr. Keith A. Clouse, Clouse Dunn Khoshbin LLP, on behalf of James Mayes Farms, Inc., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 6 (Mar. 25, 2008) (on file with the Opinion Committee) [hereinafter JMF Brief] (emphasis added).

3 Chapter 251 of the Transportation Code, in particular, uses the term "public road" to denote a road in the county system of roads. See,e.g., TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 251.007 (Vernon 1999) (requiring the "commissioners court of each county [to] classify each public road in the county as a first-class, second-class, or third-class road" and establishing standards for each class of road); 251.051(a)(1) (imposing duty on the commissioners court to "order that public roads be laid out, opened, discontinued, closed, abandoned, vacated, or altered"); 251.053(a) (providing procedure for a commissioners court to "declare as a public