The Honorable Kip Averitt Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] We assume that to be the case for the purposes of addressing your concern regarding article III, section 52.
Article III, section 52(a) generally forbids the Legislature from authorizing a political corporation or political subdivision "to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation." TEX. CONST. art. III, § 52(a); see also TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. § 8502.001(a) (Vernon 2007) ("The [A]uthority is a river authority, a governmental agency, a municipality, and a body politic and corporate.").