The Honorable Kip Averitt Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] In connection with the sale of surplus land, the board, at its discretion, may impose restrictions on the development and use of the land.
TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.226(a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added); seealso Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0371 (2005) at 3 ("Section 49.226(a) expressly authorizes a district to sell surplus land by public or private sale."); DM-441 (1997) at 4-5 ("fair market value is generally understood to mean a fixed, ascertainable sum").
By its terms, section 49.226(a) authorizes a district's board of directors to determine the fair market value of land or an interest in land to be exchanged: "land [or] interest in land ... must be exchanged for like fair market value, which value may be determined by the district." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.226(a) (Vernon 2008).