The Honorable Kip Averitt Chair, Committee on Natural Resources Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] Id. "Equity will not, however, decree a merger of estates when it would be disadvantageous to the person acquiring both interests."Id.
6 You do not ask and we do not determine whether Water Code section49.226 is in all respects consistent with the Authority's enabling legislation. See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.002(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing that chapter 49 applies to special law districts such as the Authority to the extent that its provisions do not directly conflict with the district's enabling legislation); see also, e.g., TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. §§ 8502.013(b) (Vernon 2007) (authorizing the sale of property for cash "if the board by affirmative vote of 11 of its members determines that the property or interest is not necessary to the business of the Authority and approves the terms of the sale") (emphasis added); 8502.009(a) (providing that the Authority's board consists of twenty-one members).
7 While a court has construed the term "sale" to include an "exchange" of property, we find no Texas case that has construed the term "exchange" to include a sale. Cf. Bowling v.