The Honorable Robert Duncan Chair, Committee on State Affairs Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] The federal government offers tax credits to private developers to stimulate investment in and construction of low-income housing. See generally 26 U.S.C.A. § 42 (West 2002 Supp. 2006). These federal tax credits are allocated among the states and awarded at the state level by a designated housing credit agency. See id. § 42(h), (m). In Texas, the legislature, under Government Code chapter 2306, subchapter DD, has designated the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs ("TDHCA") to administer the state's low-income housing tax-credit program.See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.6701-.6734 (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id. § 2306.053(10) (Vernon 2000) (authorizing TDHCA to "administer federal housing, community affairs, or community development programs, including the low income housing tax credit program").
The Internal Revenue Code requires TDHCA, as administrator of this tax-credit program, to allocate tax credits according to selection criteria laid out in a "qualified allocation plan."See 26 U.S.C.A. § 42(m)(1)(B)-(C) (West 2002 Supp. 2006).