The Honorable Robert Duncan Chair, Committee on State Affairs Texas State Senate Post Office Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711-2068
[…] This office has determined that this section is a mandatory provision that requires TDHCA to rank applications using a point system that gives the greatest number of points, in descending order, to the nine factors listed. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0208 (2004) at 10. You question whether the sixth factor, subsection (F), requiring TDHCA to assign points to written statements from state legislators, violates the Separation-of-Powers Doctrine in the Texas Constitution. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2; see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.6710(f) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (requiring a system of positive to negative points for statements of support or objection from state legislators); id. § 2306.6718(a)(1) (requiring TDHCA to "provide written notice of the filing of an application to . . . members of the legislature who represent the community containing the development described in the application").
You question this subsection's constitutionality because Texas Constitution article II, section 1, the Separation-of-Powers Doctrine, requires the Texas government to be divided into three distinct departments — the legislative, the executive, and the judicial. See Tex. Const. art.