Opinion No.
[…] See Supplemental Brief, supra note 1, at 2.

In essence, your question is whether a municipality's expanded "voluntary" ETJ must be included when determining if the municipality's ETJ extends more than 3.5 miles under section 242.0015. We begin by considering section 242.0015 in its context in chapter 242 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Workers'Comp. Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 35 S.W.3d 591, 593 (Tex. 2000) (statutory provision is not to be construed in isolation but must be considered in context of entire statutory scheme).

Section 242.001 provides generally for regulation of subdivisions in an ETJ by municipalities and counties. Section 242.001(b) states that "[f]or an area in a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, as defined by Section 212.001," a subdivision plat may be filed only with the approval of the applicable governmental entity as determined by the statute. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 242.001(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). As discussed previously, the definition in section 212.001 directs that an ETJ is "as determined under Chapter 42," id. § 212.001(1) (Vernon 1999); in chapter 42 an ETJ is generally determined by population size in section 42.021, but may extend to include contiguous areas by consent as permitted in section 42.022(b).Id. §§ 42.021-.022. Section 242.001(c) generally requires a municipality and the county to "enter into a written agreement that identifies the governmental entity authorized to regulate subdivision plats and approve related permits in the extraterritorial jurisdiction." Id. § 242.001(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004).