Opinion No.
[…] The Lottery Commission's general counsel informs us that the contract at issue falls within this exemption. See Commission Letter of 10/13/00, supra note 1, at 2. However, section 2161.003 of the Government Code requires a state agency to adopt the General Services Commission's rules regarding historically underutilized businesses and provides that those rules apply to the agency's "purchases of goods and services paid for with appropriated money without regard to whether a . . . purchase is otherwise subject to this subtitle." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2161.003 (Vernon 2000). In addition, section 2161.004 provides that chapter 2161 and the General Services Commission's rules "apply to state agency . . . purchases of goods and services that are paid for with appropriated money and made under the authority of this subtitle or other law." Id. § 2161.004. The general counsel also informs us that the contract at issue was paid for with appropriated money. See Commission Letter of 10/13/00, supra note 1, at 2.