Opinion No.
[…] You ask whether counting a lottery vendor's contracts with a broker or "pass-through" entity toward the vendor's good faith HUB participation goal is permissible under chapters 466 and 2161 of the Government Code and section 9-9.03 of the General Appropriations Act. See Request Letter, note 2, at 1.

Before turning to your specific questions, we briefly review the statutory framework. Procurement for the state lottery is generally governed by subchapter C of chapter 466, the State Lottery Act. That subchapter includes a provision, section 466.107, which requires the executive director of the Lottery Commission and each lottery operator to "take positive steps" to encourage minority business participation, including "award[ing] contracts for lottery equipment or supplies to minority businesses when possible" and "requir[ing] all bidders or contractors, when appropriate, to include specific plans or arrangements to use subcontracts with minority businesses." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.107(a)(3), (7) (Vernon 1998).