Opinion No.
[…] See General Appropriations Act, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 1589, art. IX, § 9-9.03, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 5446, 6309-11. It is generally redundant of chapter 2161, and we do not discuss it separately.

Before addressing your specific questions, we must address whether the Lottery Commission's lottery contracts are governed by the minority business participation provisions of section 466.107 or the HUB contracting provisions generally applicable to all state agencies. Chapter 2161 of the Government Code is located in subtitle D of title 10 of the Government Code. Section 466.105 of the Government Code, a provision of the State Lottery Act specifically governing contracts of the Commission, provides that a contract for "the acquisition or provision of facilities, supplies, equipment, materials, or services related to the operation of the lottery" is not subject to subtitle D, title 10 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.105(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The Lottery Commission's general counsel informs us that the contract at issue falls within this exemption.