Opinion No.
[…] Section 466.105 of the Government Code, a provision of the State Lottery Act specifically governing contracts of the Commission, provides that a contract for "the acquisition or provision of facilities, supplies, equipment, materials, or services related to the operation of the lottery" is not subject to subtitle D, title 10 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 466.105(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000). The Lottery Commission's general counsel informs us that the contract at issue falls within this exemption. See Commission Letter of 10/13/00, supra note 1, at 2. However, section 2161.003 of the Government Code requires a state agency to adopt the General Services Commission's rules regarding historically underutilized businesses and provides that those rules apply to the agency's "purchases of goods and services paid for with appropriated money without regard to whether a . . . purchase is otherwise subject to this subtitle." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2161.003 (Vernon 2000).