Opinion No.
[…] In addition, the Code Construction Act generally provides that a more specific provision will prevail as an exception to a general provision "unless the general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general provision prevail." Id. § 311.026(b). Although section 466.107 is more specific to the Lottery Commission and lottery contracts, we believe that sections 2161.003 and 2161.004, later-enacted general provisions, manifest the legislature's intent that they prevail. See id. §§ 2161.003 (mandating that General Services Commission rules apply to an agency's "purchases of goods and services paid for with appropriated money without regard towhether a . . . purchase is otherwise subject to this subtitle") (emphasis added); .004(a) ("This chapter and rules adopted by the commission under this chapter apply to state agency construction projects and purchases of goods and services that are paid for with appropriated money and made under the authority of this subtitle or other law.") (emphasis