Honorable Gary W. Rholes Shelby County Attorney 104 Church Street Center, Texas 75935
[…] In short, section 61.052 provides that a public hospital must adopt eligibility standards that are at least no more restrictive than the standards established by the Department of Health under section 61.006 of the act. If, in the operating year that ended before January 1, 1985, the hospital used less restrictive standards than those established by the Department of Health, the hospital must retain those standards. A public hospital may change its eligibility standards to make them more restrictive4 only if it complies with the rather burdensome requirements of section 61.063, which provides:
(a) A public hospital may not change its eligibility standards to make the standards more restrictive and may not reduce the health care services it offers unless it complies with the requirements of this section.
(b) Not later than the 90th day before the date on which a change would take effect, the public hospital must publish notice of the proposed change in a newspaper of general circulation in the hospital's service area and set a date for a public hearing on the change. The published notice must include the date, time, and place of the public meeting. The notice is in addition to the notice required by the open meetings law, Chapter 271, Acts of the 60th Legislature, Regular Session, 1967 (Article 6252-17, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(c) Not later than the 30th day before the date on which the change would take effect, the public hospital must conduct a public meeting to discuss the change. The meeting must be held at a convenient time in a convenient location in the hospital's service area. Members of the public may testify at the meeting.
(d) If, based on the public testimony and on other relevant information, the governing body of the hospital finds that the change would not have a detrimental effect on access to health care for the residents the hospital serves, the hospital may adopt the change. That finding must be formally adopted.
Health Safety Code § 61.063.
A county that closes its public hospital is subject to the following provision:
Sec. 61.064. TRANSFER OF A PUBLIC HOSPITAL. (a) A governmental entity that owns, operates, or leases a public hospital and that closes, sells or leases the hospital: