Honorable Gary W. Rholes Shelby County Attorney 104 Church Street Center, Texas 75935
[…] Mary Keller First Assistant Attorney General
Lou McCreary Executive Assistant Attorney General
Judge Zollie Steakley Special Assistant Attorney General
Rick Gilpin Chairman, Opinion Committee
Prepared by Sarah Woelk Assistant Attorney General
1 The Indigent Health Care and Treatment Act was previously codified as article 4438f, V.T.C.S. It has now been recodified as chapter 61 of the Health and Safety Code. Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, § 1, at 2292.
2 The act defines "public hospital" as "a hospital owned, operated, or leased by a governmental entity." Health Safety Code § 61.002(11); see also Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 500, § 1, at 1685 (amending definition of "public hospital"). A "governmental entity" includes "a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, but does not include a hospital district or hospital authority." Health Safety Code § 61.002(7).
3 The services a public hospital is required to provide are not the same as the services a county is required to provide. See Health Safety Code §§ 61.028, 61.054.