Opinion No.
[…] The constitutional provision added in 1942 does not use the term "debt." Section 49a speaks, instead, of "outstanding obligations" and "placing its current revenues on a cash basis." It introduces a new element into the transactional equation: the Comptroller's statements and estimates.

The Comptroller of Public Accounts carried out his responsibility under section 49a by submitting to the 69th Legislature, in advance of its regular session in 1985, "an itemized estimate of the anticipated revenues based on the laws then in effect that will be received by and for the State from all sources showing the fund accounts to be credited during the succeeding biennium." The regular session of the 69th Legislature adopted, in conformity to the Comptroller's revenue estimates, a balanced budget. A combination of unforeseen circumstances, triggered in large measure by a sharp decline in oil prices which began in late 1985 and resulted in a full-blown economic recession in the statewide economy, produced a situation, unparalleled in recent Texas history, in which it quickly became clear that the original revenue estimates would fall considerably short of those forecast at the beginning of 1985.

Article 49a requires the Comptroller to submit "supplemental statements. . . . at any special session of the Legislature and at such other times as may be necessary to show probable changes [in the original revenue estimate]." The duty to submit supplemental statements to the Governor, as the chief executive officer of the state, is not limited to times when the legislature is in session or to times immediately prior thereto.