Opinion No.
[…] Consequently, the exclusion articulated in section 401.003(c) excepts from the definition of "builder" residential construction-related trades and professions, such as plumbers and electricians. Any business entities or individuals falling within the general definition of "builder" that have a state or local license to engage in residential construction, such as home repair and renovation, as opposed to a related trade or profession, do not fit within the exclusion.

III. Commission Enforcement of the Act You next ask us about section 416.001 of the Act, which provides that a "person may not act as a builder unless the person holds a certificate of registration under this chapter." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 416.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004).