Opinion No.
[…] Id. at 1.

While the Act expressly provides for enforcement of administrative penalties levied against registrants, see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 419.001-.004 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (chapter 419), it does not have a parallel provision for enforcing section 416.001's registration requirement, or any rules adopted by the commission that may be associated with this section. By contrast, other Texas agencies have specific authority in their enabling statutes that allow them to seek injunctive relief for future or present violations of their rules. See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.127(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Texas Education Agency — "On request of the commissioner, the attorney general may bring suit . . . for . . . injunctive relief . . . ."); Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 12.017(b) (Vernon 1995) (Texas Department of Agriculture — "On request of the department, the attorney general shall sue . . . to enjoin a violation or threatened violation of a rule adopted under this section."); Tex.