Opinion No.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 12.127(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Texas Education Agency — "On request of the commissioner, the attorney general may bring suit . . . for . . . injunctive relief . . . ."); Tex. Agric. Code Ann. § 12.017(b) (Vernon 1995) (Texas Department of Agriculture — "On request of the department, the attorney general shall sue . . . to enjoin a violation or threatened violation of a rule adopted under this section."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §511.014(a) (Vernon 1998) (Texas Commission on Jail Standards — "[T]he commission may bring an action in its own name to . . . enjoin a violation of . . . a commission rule . . . . The attorney general shall represent the commission."). The Act, TRCC's enabling statute, lacks this specific language.