Edmonds v. City of San Antonio
[…] Appellant's wife taught the school. Appellant is a practicing attorney who spends a larger portion of the day in his law office. The findings of fact by the court, that the house was erected for a home for appellant and his family, and had been so used, and was not used exclusively for school purposes, are supported by the evidence.

The Constitution of Texas authorizes the Legislature to exempt from taxation "all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes." Article 8, sec. 2. It is further provided in the same section that "all laws exempting property from taxation, other than the property above mentioned, shall be void." The Legislature under the above section, among other property specified in the Constitution, exempted from taxation "all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons, or associations of persons, for school purposes."