Ex Parte Pinkus
[…] Ex Parte Pinkus

The only question we deem necessary to discuss is the strenuous insistence of relator that he is improperly held under an executive warrant of the Governor of Texas because the demand for his extradition by the Governor of New York failed to show a seal of the State of New York and was not authenticated by the Secretary of State. The only provision of our State Constitution requiring the use of a seal of which we are aware is found in Art. 4, Sec. 20, and is in the following language:

"All commissions shall be in the name and by the authority of the State of Texas, sealed with the State Seal, signed by the Governor and attested by the Secretary of State."

Whatever may be found in the Constitutions and laws of other states, there is neither in this State nor in the Constitution and laws of the United States a provision requiring the authentication of such a demand in the manner and form claimed by relator herein. *Page 333