It is appellant's position that when he plead to said second count and it was submitted to the jury he was in jeopardy — danger of conviction (under a proper charge of the court) for the very same primary offense charged in the present indictment, and under proper instructions, if convicted, subject to the additional punishment permitted if shown to have been convicted of the prior felony alleged. *Page 11
Art. 1, Sec. 14 of our Constitution in the Bill of Rights, provides: "No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction."
The Legislature in furtherance of this constitutional guarantee enacted Arts. 8 and 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Art 8 is an exact duplicate of the quotation from the Bill of Rights.