Anthony M. Crimaldi v. United States of America, United States Civil Service Commission and the Chief Executive Officer of the Postal Corporation
[…] 7

Defendants moved for reargument, asserting that the Postal Service regulations upon which the district court relied did not apply to employees who, like plaintiff, were subject to the grievance and arbitration provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. In a memorandum decision dated March 24, 1978, the court denied the motion, reasoning that, even if the regulations were inapplicable, plaintiff was entitled to back pay under the Back Pay Act of 1966, 5 U.S.C. § 5596.

8

Under the Back Pay Act, Government employees who "have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of (their) pay, allowances, or differentials" are entitled to recover for their net loss of benefits.