If not, *Page 480 then the opinion of Judge Brooks was right, and this case ought not to have been reversed upon the point on which it was reversed, as the defendant had been found guilty of manslaughter.
Gray v. Phillips, 117 S.W. Rep., 870, should not be considered as authority in this case. That was a civil action for damages brought under section 26, article 16 of the State Constitution, and articles 3017 and 3019 of the Revised Civil Statutes. The twenty-sixth section provides that such action may be brought "without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide." The question, therefore, of the elimination of malice or murder, did not and could not have arisen in that case as in this, by reason of the former trial and acquittal of the defendant for murder in the criminal case.