On an original application for writ of habeas corpus in the District Court release was denied.
[…] As authority for his detention this statute is assailed by the relator. He points to Section 15, Article 3 of the Constitution, reading thus:
"Each House may punish, by imprisonment, during its sessions, any person not a member, for disrespectful or disorderly conduct in its presence, or for obstructing any of its proceedings; provided, such imprisonment shall not, at any one time, exceed forty-eight hours."
Twice this provision has been considered by the appellate courts, but in neither case was the imprisonment fixed beyond forty-eight hours. See Canfield v. Gresham, 82 Texas Reports 10; Ex parte Wolters, 64 Tex.Crim. Rep.; and Ex parte Gray,65 Tex.