McKee v. State
[…] That fact was unknown to the appellant at the time of his trial. Counter-affidavits were filed showing that the judge who presided at the trial was not aware of the suspension; also that before the judge was aware that the appellant had employed attorneys, the court offered to appoint an attorney to represent the appellant but the appellant declined, stating that he had already employed an attorney.

In article 1, section 10, of the Const of Texas, it is said: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused * * * shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both."

In article 494, C. C. P., 1925, it is said: "When the accused is brought into court for the purpose of being arraigned, if it appear that *Page 490 he has no counsel and is too poor to employ counsel, the court shall appoint one or more practicing attorneys to defend him."