Dallas County v. Lively
[…] "`Aye: W.H. Pippin, R.W. Eaton, H.H. Bennett, C.D. Smith, County Judge Lively present not voting.'

"Under the foregoing statement did the Commissioners Court have authority to make the order of September 14, 1906, allowing for ex-officio services for a period already expired? In other words, does such order come within the meaning of article 3, section 53, of the Constitution, which prohibits the granting of `any compensation, fee or allowance to a public official after service has been rendered?'"

We answer that the Commissioners Court had authority to make the order. Section 53 of article 3 of the Constitution of this State reads: "The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part." By various articles of the statute the fees to be paid to the county judge are specified.