Ex Parte Meyer
[…] It will be noticed that our government, as before stated, is republican in form and in its nature. It is a representative democracy. It is based upon the theory that autocracy, militarism and social democracy shall find no lodgment with us. They are excluded as forms of government and we limit our government to republican form as it was instituted and guaranteed by State and Federal Constitutions. A complete refutation to the position of the Attorney General that the Legislature can suspend the Constitution or any of its provisions, is found and emphasized in addition to section 2, article 1, and article 17 already cited, in the provisions of section 29 of article 1, which ordains that: "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this `Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void."This absolutely prohibits any action on the part of the Legislature, or other departments of the government, to do any act or pass any law which may conflict with either the "Billof Rights or the following provisions" of the Constitution.