As we understand appellant's motion for rehearing he is insisting that Art. 222 Cow. C. P. which permits an affiant to predicate a complaint on the statement that he "has good reason to believe and does believe," etc., is violative of Art. 1, Sec. 5 of the State Constitution, which reads: "No person shall be disqualified to give evidence in any of the courts of this State on account of his religious opinions, or for the want of any religious belief, but all oaths or affirmations shall be administered in the mode most binding upon the conscience, and shall be taken subject to the pains and penalties of perjury."
Appellant bases his contention on the proposition that a person can not be prosecuted for perjury for making a false and untrue statement on information and belief.
First, we think appellant misconstrues or misapplies Sec. 5, Art. 1 of the Constitution.