The motion therefore will be overruled.
The provisions of our Constitution which deal with impeachment and with pardons positively exempt impeachment from pardon. Provision is made for impeachment by the Legislature. In Article 15 it is provided that the House of Representatives may prefer charges of impeachment, and the Senate, sitting as a court of impeachment, may try the charges and enter judgment thereon, and their judgment may extend to removal from office and disqualification from thereafter holding office. Article 4, Section 11, in part provides that:
"In all criminal cases, except treason and impeachment, he (the Governor) shall have power, after conviction, to grant reprieves, commutations of punishment, and pardons; and, under such rules as the legislature may prescribe, he shall have power to remit fines and forfeitures. With the advice and consent of the senate, he may grant pardons in cases of treason."
This Article thus empowers the Governor to pardon after conviction all criminal offenses except impeachment andtreason, and in the same connection provides for pardon for treason with the advice and consent of the Senate.