Ex Parte Furton
[…] Both Acts of said Fourth Called Session, Chap. 24 and Chap. 31, ought to be held void because enacted at a called session of the Legislature without authority from the Governor, specified either in his call or communication by him to that body during its sitting. Art. 4, Sec. 8, of the Constitution ordains that the Governor may, on extraordinary occasions, convene the Legislature, etc. His proclamation, therefore, must state specifically the purpose for which the Legislature is convened. This is mandatory. Art. 3, Sec. 40 of said instrument provides: "When the Legislature shall be convened in special session, there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or presented to them by the governor; and no such session shall be of longer duration than thirty days."

An inspection of the proclamation issued by the Governor, and communications by him to the Legislature, fails to disclose any suggestion, as I understand, that he desired their consideration of matters contained in the State-wide Act or in the Allison bill.