State Ex Relator McNamara v. Clark
[…] The people have not conferred this power upon the government or the Legislature through empty sounding phrases of "police power." They have conferred upon the Legislature and other departments of government such authority as they saw proper to invest in them, to be exercised under the delegated authority, and to the end that there might not be any mistake about this and that the "inherent power of the people" might not pass from them to these agencies and departments of government, they saw proper to emphasize and reemphasize "their inherent power" in the following language (sec. 29 of the Bill of Rights): "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this `Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." If the "inherent power" is in the people, as is set forth in section 2 of the Bill of Rights, and not "in the government," it would be a difficult matter to understand how, in the face of the provisions of section 29 of the Bill of Rights, the Legislature may assume, without violating the