Howard v. Henderson County
[…] Howard a stipend for life, is void and tantamount to a gratuitous pension, not allowable or sanctioned by law.

The Constitution and statutory provisions each provide for limitation on the power and authority of counties, and municipal authorities of the state, to make grants of public moneys and binding contracts. Section 51, article 3 of our State Constitution, in part declares: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public money to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever"; and, Id., § 52, "The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever."