It is here contending that the law is valid and that it should be permitted to pay the tax. It is the American National Bank of Austin, as Co-Trustee for the bondholders, that is here contending that the Legislature is without power to authorize the District to use funds that would otherwise be available for the payment of the bonds for the purpose of paying the taxes to the local taxing units. It is sufficient to say that the constitutional authority to levy the tax was in existence at the time the bonds were sold. At that time Article VIII, Section 17, of the Constitution provided as follows:
"Sec. 17. The specification of the objects and subjects of taxation shall not deprive the Legislature of the power to require other subjects or objects to be taxed in such manner as may *Page 342 be, consistent with the principles of taxation fixed in this Constitution."
Those who bought the bonds were charged with notice that the State had the right to tax the property in question, and that it might exercise that right at any time.