Allen v. Emery Independent School Dist.
[…] Allen v. Emery Independent School Dist.

The appellant contends that under the court's findings of fact it conclusively appears that the property was by the board of equalization overvalued as compared with its value. It is argued that such act of the board was legally void, inasmuch as he would have to pay more than his proportionate share of the gross tax, a wrong to him in violation of the Constitution of the state. Article 8, § 1, Const. The article of the Constitution referred to expressly provides that all property owned by natural persons or corporations "shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." The requirement that taxation of property shall be by value is, of course, mandatory. The words "its value" refer to the real value of the property. But there is no certain or *Page 676 fixed standard by which the real value of real property can be ascertained.