United States Court of Appeals
[…] that the videos appeal to prurient interests.
The second prong asks whether the “work depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way,
sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable state law.” Miller, 413 U.S. at 24 (emphasis
added). “Sexual conduct” is defined in the Texas statutes as “sexual contact, actual or simulated
sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse,
or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the
areola.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25 (a)(2) (Vernon 2002). Arguably both videos depict
“deviate sexual intercourse” and “lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the
female breast below the top of the areola.” But we need not decide whether the various sexual acts
and sexual intercourse presented in the videos are “deviate” or whether the exhibition of the genitals,
anus and breast is lewd or not lewd. Both videos contain depictions of actual sexual intercourse and