United States Court of Appeals
[…] could conclude from the evidence that the elements of the offense were established beyond a
5
reasonable doubt, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and drawing all
reasonable inferences from the evidence to support the verdict. Our review of the sufficiency of the
evidence does not include a review of the weight of the evidence or of the credibility of the
witnesses.’” Id. (citation omitted).
Garry and Tamara were convicted of conspiracy in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and mailing
obscene materials and aiding and abetting in contravention of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461 and 1462. Section
1461 prohibits knowingly using the mail to send any “obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or
vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance.” Section 1462 prohibits the knowing use of “any
express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service . . . for the carriage in
interstate or foreign commerce” of “any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture,
[or] motion-picture film[.]” In Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476 (1957), the Supreme Court read
the terms “obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy” used in §§ 1461 and 1462, to refer to the general