Cox v. City of Dallas Texas
[…] Section 100.70(a) states that discrimination is unlawful “in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a dwelling,” not in connection with selling a dwelling. And § 100.70(c) states specifically that the acts prohibited under subsection (a) “are generally referred to as unlawful steering practices;” our case does not involve unlawful steering. Plaintiffs and amici also argue that § 100.70(d)(4), which states that refusing to provide municipal services or insurance based on race is unlawful, shows that plaintiffs have a § 3604(a) claim. However, the preface to § 100.70(d)(4) states that “[p]rohibited activities relating to dwellings under paragraph (b) of this section include, but are not limited to . . . .” Section 100.70(b) states that it is unlawful to discriminate by “engag[ing] in any conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to person.” This language, which parrots the “otherwise make unavailable or deny” language in § 3604(a), prohibits conduct only insofar as the conduct “denies” housing or makes it “unavailable” - it does not (and cannot) expand the reach of the underlying statute.