Cox v. City of Dallas Texas
[…] This is not to say that § 3604(b) applies only if the plaintiff was precluded from finding housing. For example, § 3604(b) may encompass the claim of a current owner or renter for attempted and unsuccessful discrimination relating to the initial sale or rental or for actual or constructive eviction. Indeed, in 37 As with 24 C.F.R. § 100.70, see supra note 29, plaintiffs and amici argue that § 100.65(b), which implements § 3604(b), shows that no such connection is required. However, the preface to § 100.65(b) states that “[p]rohibited actions under this section include, but are not limited to . . . .” The section referenced (section a)) states that it is unlawful to discriminate by “impos[ing] different terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a dwelling or to deny or limit services of facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling.” This language, which parrots the language in § 3604(b), prohibits conduct only insofar as the conduct “relat[es] to” or is “in connection with” the sale or rental of a dwelling.” And the alleged conduct here does not “relate to” and is not “in connection with” any sale or rental.