La Brier v. Williams
[…] Nevertheless, he considered Corpus Christi his home and had always intended to return there.

There was testimony that Williams maintained the place in a good state of repair while he resided there, but that since he had been living in Galveston and elsewhere he had permitted the house to fall into a state of disrepair and become infested with termites. However, there was conflict in the evidence relating to these matters.

The issue raised by appellant's points is one of abandonment of homestead. Article 16, § 52, of the Constitution, Vernon's Ann. St., reads as follows:

"Sec. 52. On the death of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having the jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same."

While the homestead right of a survivor may be lost by abandonment, we are of the opinion that the evidence in this case does not conclusively establish abandonment as a matter of law.