Sadleir v. Young, Sheriff
[…] The court remarked that [page 354]:

"If the hearing here had been a criminal trial, its sole defect would have been the failure to warn against self-incrimination. But it was not a criminal trial and there was no defect."

The court considered the matter fully and concluded that there was no error in the commitment. The opinion seems *Page 312 to rest partly on the basis that the proceedings before the juvenile court "was not a criminal trial" and therefore the witness could not claim the privilege vouchsafed by the New York State Constitution, Article 1, Section 6, which provides that:

"No person shall * * * be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself."

But such a constitutional provision is uniformly interpreted to give protection to a person in any court proceedings, criminal or otherwise. People v. Cummins, 153 A.D. 93, 138 N.Y.S. 517, affirmed 209 N.Y. 283, 103 N.E. 169; Fross v.