The constitution of this state, modeled upon the supreme law of the land, has "blocked out with singular precision, and in bold lines" the distribution and limitation of governmental powers to the executive, legislative, and judicial departments of the state, respectively. The legislative powers are vested in the two bodies composing the legislature, with the power of initiative and referendum reserved to the people. Art. II, § 1 (seventh amendment). The executive department consists of the governor and a number of elective officials, Art. III, § 1, but with supreme executive power vested in the governor. Art. III, § 2; State ex *Page 414 rel. Hartley v. Clausen, 146 Wn. 588, 264 P. 403. The judicial power is allocated, in Art. IV, as follows:
"The judicial power of the state shall be vested in the supreme court, superior courts, justices of the peace, and such inferior courts as the legislature may provide." Art. IV, § 1.