State Ex Rel. Johnston v. Melton
[…] A general demurrer was sustained to the answer, and, the defendant commissioners refusing to plead further, it was ordered, adjudged, and decreed that the writ of mandate issue as prayed for in the complaint.

After the cause came to this court on appeal, the decision inState ex rel. Hamilton v. Troy, supra, was announced, and the respondent was thereupon permitted to amend his pleadings by substituting the words "prosecuting attorney" for the words "district attorney" wherever they appear therein.

[1] Section 5, Art. 11 of our constitution provides, in part, as follows:

"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office. . . ."

This section was amended in 1924 (amendment 12).