Opinion No. Oag 75-79, (1979)
[…] Opinion No. Oag 75-79, (1979)

FRANK A. MEYERS, Administrator Division of CriminalInvestigation Department of Justice

You ask three questions, each of which will be discussed in turn. *Page 226

1. Does the opinion of the United States Supreme Court inMichigan v. Tyler, 436 U.S. 499, 98 S.Ct. 1942 (1978), negate or supercede sec. 165.55 (9) and (10), Stats.?

Section 165.55 (9), Stats., provides that:

The state fire marshal and his subordinates may at all reasonable hours in performance of their duties enter upon and examine any building or premises where any fire has occurred and other buildings or premises near the same, and seize any evidence found as a result of such examination which in the opinion of the officer finding the same may be used in any criminal action which may result from such examination or otherwise, and retain it for a reasonable time or until it becomes an exhibit in the action.

Section 165.55 (10), Stats., provides that: