JOAN M. ARNOLDI, D.V.M., Chairman Veterinary Examining Board
[…] It is also my opinion that the board lacks the authority to compel compliance with continuing education requirements as a condition of license renewal.
It is a fundamental principle of administrative law that "administrative agencies have only such powers as are expressly granted to them or necessarily implied and any power sought to be exercised must be found within the four corners of the statute under which the agency proceeds." State ex rel. Farrell v.Schubert (1971), 52 Wis. 2d 351, 357, 190 N.W.2d 529. The relevant statutes here are sec. 15.08 (5), which empowers boards to make rules for the "guidance" of the trade or profession and to "define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the trade or profession," and sec. 15.08 (6), Stats., which directs the board to "foster the standards of education or training" of the profession. The question is whether either or both of these sections authorizes the board to require continuing education as a condition of license renewal. *Page 36