RICHARD A. ERNEY, Associate Director, State Historical Society ofWisconsin
[…] The Society May Sell Fermented Malt Beverages.
The State Historical Society of Wisconsin is an agency of the State. (Sec. 44.01, Stats.) As such, it has those powers which *Page 186 have been expressly granted by the legislature and may additionally exercise those powers which may be implied as being necessary in the performance of its express authority or duties.Nekoosa-Edwards Paper Co. v. Public Service Comm. (1959), 8 Wis.2d 582,99 N.W.2d 821; Sec. 44.01 (1), Stats.
The Society, of course, does not have express authority to dispense fermented malt beverages, but it does have authority under sec. 44.02 (5), Stats., to engage in commercial activity. This subsection reads, in part:
". . . The society may also procure and sell or otherwise dispose of postcards, souvenirs and other appropriate merchandise to help defray the costs of operating its several plants and projects."
The question does not involve the issue of implied power, but involves rather the question of whether fermented malt beverages constitutes "appropriate merchandise" within the intent of sec.44.02 (5), Stats.