M.G. EBERLEIN, County Judge, Shawano-Menominee County Court
[…] Such officer, as an officer of the court, can only perform those ministerial tasks specified by ch. 865, Stats., which are incidental to the judicial power us to probate which the legislature has conferred on the county courts pursuant to Art. VII, secs. 2, 14, Wis. Const.

A statute is to be construed, if possible, in a manner which will accomplish the legislative purpose and avoid construction which will render it unconstitutional. In re City of Beloit (1968), 37 Wis. 2d 637, 155 N.W.2d 633.

Section 865.03 (1), Stats., states that "A formal proceeding in this chapter is a judicial proceeding before the court * * *. It is distinguished from an administrative proceeding before theprobate registrar. * * *"

As noted above, application for informal administration shall be directed "to the probate registrar of the court * * *." Sec.865.06 (1).