M.G. EBERLEIN, County Judge, Shawano-Menominee County Court
[…] VII, secs. 2, 14, Wis. Const.

A statute is to be construed, if possible, in a manner which will accomplish the legislative purpose and avoid construction which will render it unconstitutional. In re City of Beloit (1968), 37 Wis. 2d 637, 155 N.W.2d 633.

Section 865.03 (1), Stats., states that "A formal proceeding in this chapter is a judicial proceeding before the court * * *. It is distinguished from an administrative proceeding before theprobate registrar. * * *"

As noted above, application for informal administration shall be directed "to the probate registrar of the court * * *." Sec.865.06 (1).

Section 865.065 (1), Stats., defines "probate registrar" as "* * * the official of the court designated to perform the functions of probate registrar. * * *" Such official is designated in writing "by the court." Note that the county judge may act as probate registrar.

Before the probate registrar may proceed he must determine. pursuant to sec. 865.07 (1) (b), that: