Department of Justice v. Densten
[…] discretion, the UIAB‟s decision must be upheld.8

                                               IV. DISCUSSION

        In support of its appeal, the DOJ raises two arguments. First, the DOJ contends the

UIAB committed errors of fact and law when it found that Ms. Densten established good cause

to voluntarily leave her employment.9 Second, the DOJ argues that the UIAB‟s denial of its

request for a continuance constituted an abuse of discretion.10

A. Ms. Densten Had Good Cause to Terminate Her Employment

        Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(1), an individual is disqualified from the receipt of

unemployment compensation if “the individual left work voluntarily without good cause

attributable to such work . . . .”11 The phrase “left work voluntarily,” means leaving on one‟s

own volition, as opposed to being discharged.12 Additionally, the employee must have had the

conscious intention to terminate the employment.13                    “Whether an employee‟s voluntary



4
  Hubbard v.