Clark D. Frazier v. State of Tennessee - Dissenting
[…] It is not sufficient that this Court would decide a case differently now than it did previously. See id. Stare decisis carries enhanced force when a prior decision addresses the construction and operation of a statute. Id. The principle should apply unless the legislature corrects a misinterpretation of a statute by amending the statute. Id.; Cooper, 395 S.W.3d at 639 (citing LaManna v. Univ. of Tenn., 462 S.W.2d 877, 881 (Tenn. 1971)). In both Wlodarz and the present case, the Court recognizes the codification of the writ of error coram nobis by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105(b). The Wlodarz Court quoted the statutory language, which provides as follows: The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. Wlodarz, 361 S.W.3d at 498-99 (alteration in original) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b) (2006)). This Court found that the term “trial” and its intended use are not clear and unambiguous.