Adrian Anthony v. State of Indiana
[…] Lee v. State, 892 N.E.2d 1231, 1234 (Ind. 2008); Spivey v. State, 761 N.E.2d 831, 832 Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1505-CR-369 | July 12, 2016 Page 18 of 26 (Ind. 2002). The “reasonable possibility” standard “requires substantially more than a logical possibility” and “turns on a practical assessment of whether the jury may have latched on to exactly the same facts for both convictions.” Lee, 892 N.E.2d at 1236. [30] At the time of the offenses, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 provided that “a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when . . . the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force . . . commits rape” and that the offense is a class A felony if it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force. (Subsequently amended by Pub L. No. 158-2013, § 437 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 214- 2013, § 36 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 67 (eff.