Troy Robert Allen v. State of Maryland, No. 92, September Term, 2015. Opinion by
[…] behavior”—is most consistent with the nature of parental rights and probation in Maryland.
There is further sound policy supporting an approach similar to that in Strickland.
We have recognized that the fundamental right to raise one’s child is not absolute,
and the right must frequently cede to the State’s interest as parens patriae “in caring for
those, such as minors, who cannot care for themselves.” In Re Mark M., 365 Md. at 705-
06, 782 A.2d at 343 (citing Boswell v. Boswell, 352 Md. 204, 218, 721 A.2d 662, 669
(1998)). Fam. Law § 9-101 illustrates this principle by providing that a party to a child
custody hearing that has previously abused a child shall be denied custody “[u]nless the
court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the
party[.]” This Court has previously ruled that Fam. Law § 9-101 is not limited to scenarios
where the child whose custody is in issue is also the child who has been abused. In re
Adoption No. 12612, 353 Md. at 238-39, 725 A.2d at 1052. Thus, as aptly noted by the
Court of Special Appeals, Fam.