Sarah E. Cheney v. Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] If eligibility were protected for those shifts as well, then logically the statute would contain a childcare exception that was not time-restricted. See Musk v. Nelson, 647 A.2d 1198, 1201-02 (Me. 1994) (“[A] well-settled rule of statutory interpretation states that express mention of one concept implies the exclusion of others not listed. The statute [at issue] provides a single exception and implicitly denies the availability of any other.” (citation omitted)). [¶13] Finally, the “good cause” provision of section 1192(3), providing that “an unemployed individual who is neither able nor available for work due to good 8 cause as determined by the deputy is eligible to receive prorated benefits,” is not triggered on these facts.