MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] because of childcare obligations—in this case, daytime shifts during the week. If
eligibility were protected for those shifts as well, then logically the statute would
contain a childcare exception that was not time-restricted. See Musk v. Nelson, 647
A.2d 1198, 1201-02 (Me. 1994) (“[A] well-settled rule of statutory interpretation
states that express mention of one concept implies the exclusion of others not
listed. The statute [at issue] provides a single exception and implicitly denies the
availability of any other.” (citation omitted)).
[¶13] Finally, the “good cause” provision of section 1192(3), providing that
“an unemployed individual who is neither able nor available for work due to good
8
cause as determined by the deputy is eligible to receive prorated benefits,” is not
triggered on these facts. The statute defines “good cause” as including “child care
emergencies,” implicitly excluding the kind of ongoing childcare situation that
Cheney testified to. 26 M.R.S. § 1192(13); see Musk, 647 A.2d at 1201-02. If