MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] she gave her two-week notice.
[¶3] Cheney’s claim for unemployment benefits was denied by the Bureau
of Unemployment Compensation in two Deputy’s Decisions, both issued
January 22, 2014. The first, Deputy’s Decision No. 6, ruled that Cheney
voluntarily left her employment without good cause.1 The second, Deputy’s
Decision No. 8, ruled that Cheney was not “able to work and available for work”
within the meaning of 26 M.R.S. § 1192(3).2
[¶4] Cheney appealed both decisions to the Department of Labor’s Division
of Administrative Hearings. See 26 M.R.S. § 1194(3) (2015). After holding
telephonic hearings on the appeals, during which Cheney testified, the Hearing
1
Title 26 M.R.S. § 1193(1)(A) (2015) provides, in part, that, “An individual shall be disqualified for
benefits . . . [f]or the week in which the claimant left regular employment voluntarily without good cause
attributable to that employment.”
2
The statute provides, in part, that “[a]n unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits
with respect to any week only if . . . [t]he individual is able to work and is available for full-time work at