Jul 13 2016, 9:35 am
[…] construed to give effect to the legislature’s intent”). Vacant, in this context, was
plainly intended to mean unoccupied or uninhabited by an owner, tenant, or
person authorized by the owner. Cf. I.C. § 36-7-36-6 (related chapter 36 –
abatement of vacant structures and abandoned structures – defines “vacant
structure” as “a structure or building that is not being occupied by an owner,
tenant, or others authorized by the owner”). The trial court properly
determined that the property in question was vacant.
[20] The second requirement for establishing that a structure is unsafe under I.C. §
36-7-9-4(a)(6) is that the structure is “not maintained in a manner that would
allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under the requirements of a statute
or an ordinance.” Enslen appears to concede that the property was not fit for
habitation or occupancy. He argues, however, that the APC failed to show that
6
I.C. § 36-7-9-4.5 sets out detailed legislative findings regarding “vacant, deteriorated structures” and their
negative effects on communities.