Jul 13 2016, 9:35 am
[…] concerned about the legality of doing so, he could have sought an extension. Moreover, the record makes
clear that issuance of a new permit (or even an extension) would have been for naught due to Enslen’s
admitted lack of funds.
4
Highly’s testimony in this regard was based on reports from a building inspector. Enslen did not object to
this testimony at trial.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 27A04-1512-OV-2109 | July 13, 2016 Page 7 of 10
testified at trial that the home lacked plumbing, working electricity, heat, gas,
and hard exterior siding.
[18] Enslen next addresses I.C. § 36-7-9-4(a),5 which provides:
For purposes of this chapter, a building or structure, or any part
of a building or structure, that is:
(1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe
to a person or property;
(2) a fire hazard;
(3) a hazard to the public health;
(4) a public nuisance;
(5) dangerous to a person or property because of a
violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building
condition or maintenance; or
(6) vacant or blighted and not maintained in a manner that
would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use under
the requirements of a statute or an ordinance;
is considered an unsafe building.
The parties and the trial court focused on subsection (6) in determining whether
the home should be considered an unsafe building.
[19] Enslen argues, as he did below, that the home was not vacant because he had
personal property therein. He contends that the “common, ordinary meaning
5