United States Court of Appeals
[…] this language. Stokes contends that the district court's actions
indicate that it was forbidding the USPS from opening mail, even
with the sender's consent. While we need not decide this issue,
we agree with the Government that the more plausible reading is
that the district court was not requiring the USPS to contact the
sender or provide the ADA's counsel with copies of the seized
documents. Had the district court wanted to forbid the USPS from
contacting the sender, it could have simply added "not" to the
sentence.
Stokes also alleges violations of 39 C.F.R. § 233.1(b), which
imposes limitations on postal inspectors' investigative powers,
and 39 U.S.C. § 404(c), which provides that the USPS may open mail
only "under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by
an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole purpose
of determining an address at which the letter can be delivered, or
pursuant to the authorization of the addressee." The Government
contends that the USPS is authorized to investigate these matters
and open mail with the sender's consent under 39 U.S.C. § 3003(a)
and section 274.21 of the USPS Administrative Support Manual.
Because we find that Stokes lacks standing to challenge the