Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jeremy Lynn Jones
[…] See Combined Specialty Ins. Co. v. Deese, 266 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Moreover, under our standard of review, we must defer to the ALJ’s decision if it is supported by more than a scintilla of evidence. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Gilfeather, 293 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (en banc op. on reh’g). And, here, there is more than a scintilla of evidence that Jones was traveling on a beach, and the Legislature has determined that the speed limit on a beach is fifteen miles per hour—not thirty. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352(b)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Unless a special hazard exists that requires a slower speed for compliance with Section 545.351(b), the following [speed is] lawful . . . on a beach, 15 miles per hour.”). 5 speeding. Zulauf, 591 S.W.2d at 873. And, traveling at a speed in excess of the posted speed limit is prima facie evidence that a person is traveling at a speed that is not reasonable and prudent and that is unlawful. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).